top of page
Presented by
Screenshot 2023-09-12 at 13.59.55.png

Ultra Mirage 2023 Final Runners List 


BIB    FAMILYNAME    FIRSTNAME    M/F    NATION    RACE    TEAM


91    ABBES    Ahmad    M    TUN    50    Sfax Tornado
174    ABDOULI    Amen    M    TUN    50    
123    AFFES    Ghazi    M    TUN    100    Blue Moon Runners
263    AIT HADDOU    Abderrahmane    M    MAR    100    
95    AJILI    Omar    M    TUN    50    Sfax Tornado
84    AJROUD    Ahmed    M    TUN    50    Les Persévérants
216    AKROUT    Soulaimane    M    TUN    100    
18    ALLAGUI    Mohamed Aziz    M    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
140    ALLAIN    Stephane    M    FRA    100    
69    AMARA    Abdessattar    M    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
45    AMMAR    Marwa    F    TUN    50    Jnoun_el_Qayla
246    AMMAR    Youssef    M    TUN    100    
11    AMRANI AAMIMI    Rachid    M    MAR    100    
208    AMRI    Aymen    M    TUN    100    
99    ANDERSON    Claire    F    AUS    50    
102    AOUN    Anis    M    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
231    ARDJOUN    Amar    M    ALG    50    
224    AUBOYER    Gérald    M    FRA    100    
46    AYADI    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    Jnoun_el_Qayla
215    AYARI    Souaad    F    TUN    50    
292    AYED    Med Raouf    M    TUN    50    Groupe2
223    BAHRINI    Esma    F    FRA    50    
125    BARKIA    Nizar    M    TUN    100    Blue Moon Runners
226    BAUD    Jérôme    M    FRA    50    
82    BECK    Jenny    F    USA    50    
83    BECK    Caleb    M    USA    100    
66    BEJAOUI    Mohamed habib    M    TUN    50    
235    BEKHOUCHE    Imed    M    ALG    50    
295    BELKAHIA    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    
184    BELKHIR    Nabil    M    TUN    50    
279    BELLANGER    Guilhem    M    TUN    100    
44    BEN ABDELWAHEB    Ilhem    F    TUN    50    
296    BEN AJMIA    Mohamed    M    TUN    100    
126    BEN AMIRA    Samir    M    TUN    100    Blue Moon Runners
297    BEN AMOR    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    
81    BEN BRAHEM    Abderrahmen    M    TUN    100    
283    BEN HADJ HAMZA    Hamdi    M    TUN    50    
219    BEN LAMINE    Marwen    M    TUN    50    
188    BEN MAJED    Nour El Houda    F    TUN    50    
243    BEN NEJI    Yesser    M    TUN    100    
39    BEN SAÏD    Jilani    M    TUN    100    
212    BEN SALEM    Imen    F    TUN    50    
217    BEN SALEM    Taher    M    TUN    100    
65    BEN TAIEB    Mohamed Azouz    M    TUN    50    
282    BEN TMESSEK    Haithem    M    TUN    50    
144    BEN YEDDER    Adel    M    TUN    50    
149    BEN YOUSSEF    Ali    M    TUN    50    
17    BEN-GACEM    Waleed    M    TUN    50    Dar BenGacem
22    BEN-GACEM    Sarah    F    TUN    100    
139    BENALI    Sofiane    M    FRA    100    
23    BENAMMAR    Chedly    M    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
288    BENGAGI    Hosni    M    TUN    50    
239    BENTAHAR    Rachid    M    ALG    50    
255    BERG    Thomas    M    GER    50    
75    BERTRAND    Romain    M    BEL    50    
119    BIORET    Vincent    M    FRA    50    AstroRunning
259    BISIGNANO    Giuseppina    F    ITA    100    
16    BOUDRIGA    Majed    M    TUN    100    Assurances BIAT
36    BOUGHAZI    Halima    F    ALG    100    
179    BOUJBEL    Slimane    M    TUN    50    Dar BenGacem
53    BOULFIE    Anthony    M    FRA    50    
236    BOUZIDI    Mohammed    M    ALG    100    
38    BOWLES    Matthew    M    GBR    100    
166    CAFFELL    Ole    M    DEN    100    
59    CAMUS    Delphine    F    FRA    50    
67    CANTERO    Sebastien    M    FRA    50    ONTT
118    CANTERO    Magali    F    FRA    50    AstroRunning
258    CARETTA    Gabriele    M    ITA    100    
86    CHAABANE    Malek    M    TUN    50    Les Persévérants
87    CHAABANE    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    Les Persévérants
142    CHAHED    Abdou    M    TUN    100    
42    CHAKROUN    Khouloud    F    TUN    50    Jnoun_el_Qayla
47    CHAKROUN    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    Jnoun_el_Qayla
192    CHAMAM    Labib    M    TUN    100    
281    CHAMEKH    Habib    M    TUN    50    
85    CHARFI    Chokri    M    TUN    50    Les Persévérants
298    CHEDLY    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    
31    CHIKHROUHOU    Adam    M    TUN    50    Invictus
168    CHTIOUI    Raouf    M    TUN    100    
163    CILLEBORG    Harry    M    DEN    100    
250    COSTELLO-BROMWICH    Joseph    M    GBR    50    
172    COUTURIER    Alphonse    M    TUN    100    
61    CUENOT    Eric    M    FRA    100    
151    DAGUENEL    Laurent    M    FRA    100    
171    DALDOUL    Ali    M    TUN    50    Groupe2
132    DARCEL    Olivier    M    FRA    100    
289    DEBACHE    Ibrahim    M    TUN    100    
3    DEBAYA    Fares    M    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
210    DELDOUL    Karim    M    TUN    50    
225    DENEAU    Jérôme    M    FRA    50    
285    DEROUICHE    Hatem    M    TUN    100    
73    DHIAB    Nadra    F    TUN    50    Groupe2
29    DHOUBIHA    Soulaimen    M    TUN    100    
230    DOGHA    Adel    M    ALG    50    
206    DÖRR    Hendrik    M    GER    50    ONTT
244    DRISS    Yosri    M    TUN    50    
153    DRONET-NGUYEN    Marina    F    FRA    100    
80    DYCK    Kevin    M    CAN    100    
160    DYCK    Kristen    F    CAN    50    
136    EDDAQOUNI    Reda    M    FRA    100    
251    EDMONDS    Matthew    M    GBR    50    
1    EL AMRANY    Aziza    F    MAR    100    
6    EL BIDADI    Samir    M    BEL    50    
294    EL FKI    Mehdy    M    TUN    100    
287    EL HEDHILI    Hilmi    M    TUN    100    
203    ELHAMEL    Abdlbasset    M    ALG    100    
4    ELMORABITY    Rachid    M    MAR    100    
273    ESSID    Chedy    M    TUN    50    
211    FEKI    Sami    M    TUN    50    
157    FIBLEUIL    Yvon    M    FRA    50    
131    FORGET    Noel    M    FRA    100    
30    FOURATI    Fakhri    M    TUN    50    Invictus
152    FOURDRAINE    Marc    M    FRA    100    
253    GABELI    Heiko    M    GER    50    
170    GAILLY    Jeroen    M    BEL    50    
257    GALLINA    Franco    M    ITA    100    
96    GAMMOUDI    Salaheddine    M    TUN    50    
197    GANNOUNI    Haythem    M    TUN    50    Gabes Running Club
264    GARHFOUR    Abderrahmane    M    MAR    50    
269    GARSI    Abdelkader    M    TUN    50    
98    GEYBELS    Lisa    F    BEL    50    ONTT
182    GNABA    Mondher    M    TUN    50    
57    GOLD-DALG    Catherine    F    FRA    50    
134    GOUABAU    Raphael    M    FRA    100    
56    GUEZENNEC    Brendan    M    FRA    50    
222    HADDAD    Aziz    M    TUN    50    
190    HADJI    Sami    M    TUN    50    
299    HAJJAJI    Mohamed    M    TUN    100    
186    HAJRI    Neji    M    TUN    50    
185    HAOUALA    Nadia    F    TUN    50    
194    HAOUALA    Jaafer    M    TUN    50    Groupe1
24    HAPPY RUNNER    Lisa    F    ESP    50    ONTT
205    HAZMIA    Abdlkader    M    ALG    50    
10    HENDAOUI    Shefia    F    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
110    HENI    Mohamed Aziz    M    TUN    50    
27    HERLEZ    Gregory    M    FRA    50    ONTT
127    HICHRI    Leila    F    TUN    50    Dar BenGacem
232    HOUARI    Anes    M    ALG    100    
159    HUGHES    Gordon    M    GBR    100    
213    JALLALI    Sofien    M    TUN    50    
271    JAMI    Aziz    M    TUN    50    
32    JAMOUSSI    Kamel    M    TUN    50    Invictus
63    JEGHAM    Mohamed    M    TUN    50    
34    JEMAL    Slim    M    TUN    50    Invictus
274    JEMLY    Chedy    M    TUN    50    
291    JOMAI    Massaoud    M    TUN    100    
33    KARRAY    Karim    M    TUN    50    Invictus
147    KAZIZ    Ahlem    F    TUN    50    Groupe1
193    KHAILIA    Lamia    F    TUN    50    
148    KHEMIRI    Aladdine    M    TUN    50    
50    KIM    Moonkyu    M    KOR    50    
162    KLAUS    Grønhøj    M    DEN    100    
19    KORTAS    Riadh    M    TUN    50    Assurances BIAT
40    KORTAS    Mouna    F    TUN    50    
214    LABAOUI    jamel    M    TUN    50    
130    LACROIX    Muriele    F    FRA    100    
97    LAFI    salem    M    TUN    50    
51    LAFONT    Albin    M    FRA    100    
233    LAHOUARI    Belalem    M    ALG    50    
111    LARDJANE    Abdelkrim    M    ALG    100    
275    LAURENDEAU    Corentin    M    TUN    100    
133    LE MOAL    Pierre-Yves    M    FRA    100    
156    LENEUTRE    Vanessa    F    FRA    50    
229    LEPICIER    Julie    F    FRA    50    
76    LERUTH    Thierry    M    BEL    50    
268    LINDEN    Matilda    F    SWE    50    
265    LOCHOWSKI    Rafael    M    POL    100    
90    LOCKWOOD    Laura    F    CAN    50    
161    LORENZEN    Charlotte    F    DEN    50    
164    LORENZEN    Henning    M    DEN    100    
276    LTAIEF    Darine    F    TUN    50    
2    LUNDGREN ERIKSEN    Bouchra     F    DEN    50    Dar BenGacem
252    MADISON    Mckenzie    M    GBR    100    
221    MAES    Yves    M    BEL    50    
220    MAGEOT    Evrard    M    FRA    50    
234    MANA    Hemza    M    ALG    50    
62    MANAL    Saoud    M    MAR    100    
5    MANSOUR    Nasreddine    M    TUN    100    
7    MARECHAL    Emilie    F    FRA    50    
77    MARECHAL    Nicolas    M    FRA    100    
175    MARNISSI    Amor    M    TUN    50    
150    MARTIN-PERNOT    Lucie    F    FRA    50    
93    MASMOUDI    Hatem    M    TUN    50    Sfax Tornado
284    MEJRI    Hamdi    M    TUN    50    
242    MENAD    Yazid    M    ALG    50    
158    METCALFE    Christ    M    GBR    50    
227    MEYNSAN    Jérôme    M    FRA    100    
277    MEYNSAN    Feriel    F    TUN    100    
13    MEZIOU    Ahmed    M    TUN    50    Dar BenGacem
191    MHADHEB    Imed    M    TUN    50    
70    MHENNI    Adel    M    TUN    100    ONTT
272    MHIRSI    Bilel    M    TUN    50    
278    MILADI    Fouad    M    TUN    50    Groupe1
116    MILCZANOWSKI    Maciej    M    POL    50    AstroRunning
117    MILCZANOWSKI    Michał    M    POL    50    AstroRunning
121    MOHAMED    Yahia    M    TUN    50    
143    MOULAHI    Achraf    M    TUN    100    
115    MRAD    Walid    M    TUN    50    
92    MTIBAA    Ahmed    M    TUN    50    Sfax Tornado
68    MULTINEDDU    Michele    M    ITA    100    
228    MUNSCH    Johan    M    FRA    50    
209    MZAH    Sabri    M    TUN    50    
245    NAJI    Yousri    M    TUN    50    
286    NECHMI    Hichem    M    TUN    100    
141    NIGHAOUI    abderrazek    M    TUN    50    
15    NSAIBI    Kefi    M    TUN    100    Assurances BIAT
266    OLIVEIRA    Augusto    M    POR    100    
113    ORRETEGUY    Damien    M    FRA    100    
241    OTSMANE    Slimane    M    ALG    50    
89    OUALI    Mohamed Chiheb    M    TUN    50    
187    OUALI    Nejib Bassem    M    TUN    50    
37    OUERDANE    Hamid    M    ALG    50    
167    OUN    Rabii    M    TUN    50    
58    OZIER-LAFONTAINE    David    M    FRA    50    
20    PEDERSEN    Mie    F    DEN    50    
261    PEROTTO    Simone    M    ITA    50    
54    PINARD    Armel    M    FRA    50    
200    PIPOLO    carole    F    SUI    50    ONTT
204    RAHEB    abdlhamid    M    ALG    100    
43    REBAI    Lina    F    TUN    50    Jnoun_el_Qayla
35    REFFAF    Brahim    M    ALG    50    
173    REKIK    Aly    M    TUN    50    
21    REYNOLDS    Duncan    M    GBR    50    
218    RIHANE    Lotfi    M    TUN    50    
256    ROLLO    Daniele Stefano    M    ITA    100    
135    ROMAGNE    Raymond    M    FRA    50    
293    ROMDHANA    Med wajdi    M    TUN    100    
176    ROUIAI    Anas    M    TUN    100    
26    RUNNER    Greg    M    FRA    50    ONTT
195    SAAD    Sonia    F    TUN    100    
183    SAIIDI    Mongi    M    TUN    100    
237    SALLOUM    Naim    M    ALG    100    
189    SASSI    omar    M    TUN    50    
52    SAURY    Alice    F    FRA    50    
254    SCHÄNKER    Markus    M    GER    100    
72    SCHOEVAERTS    Francoise    F    BEL    50    
78    SEGONDY PROU    Helene    F    FRA    100    
122    SELLAMI    Assaad    M    TUN    100    Blue Moon Runners
28    SELZLE    Christian    M    GER    100    ONTT
238    SENANI    Rabie    M    ALG    50    
181    SFAXI    Mohamed Rached    M    TUN    50    
14    SHIL    Hamida    F    TUN    100    Assurances BIAT
71    SMYCZEK    David Thomas    F    GER    100    
100    SOKOLOW    Michael    M    GBR    100    
120    SOKOLOW    Glenda    F    PHI    50    AstroRunning
199    SOLA    Walid    M    TUN    50    Gabes Running Club
79    SOQUET    Erwan    M    FRA    100    
12    STÖR    Jens    M    GER    100    
105    STÖR    Juliane    F    GER    50    
202    SVETLANA    Bazhenova    F    ALB    100    
196    TAIEB    Sami    M    TUN    50    Gabes Running Club
101    TANJA    Braun    F    GER    100    
154    THERESINE    Marius    M    FRA    50    
137    THIBOUST    Sandrine    F    FRA    100    
165    THOFT PEDERSEN    Lena    F    DEN    100    
177    TLILI    Aymen    M    TUN    100    
145    TRABELSI    Adel    M    TUN    50    Groupe1
146    TRABELSI    Afef    F    TUN    50    
94    TRIKI    Mohamed Ali    M    TUN    50    Sfax Tornado
8    TURKA BANSAL    Mandy    F    GBR    100    
25    TURULL    Sergio    M    ESP    100    ONTT
74    VANDENABEELE    Patricia    F    BEL    100    
138    VELMON    Sebastien    M    FRA    50    
267    VICENTE    Pedro    M    POR    100    
88    WALI    Nesria    F    TUN    50    Les Persévérants
155    WALLA    Meheza    M    FRA    50    
9    WERDA    Mouna    F    TUN    50    
55    WICKHAM-DOWNES    Carl    M    GBR    50    
262    WORRE    Pascale    F    LUX    100    
201    YERMANI    Anouar    M    TUN    50    ONTT
169    ZABADI    riadh    M    TUN    50    Groupe1
240    ZAOUIA    Salim    M    ALG    100    
64    ZARATI    Mohamed Amine    M    TUN    50    
60    ZERROUKI    Jihane    F    MAR    50    
124    ZGHAL    Haythem    M    TUN    100    Blue Moon Runners
198    ZHIOU    Abderrahim    M    TUN    50    Gabes Running Club

 

UMED 100K Records

Fastest Man
Rachid El Morabity
(Morocco)
2019 / 8h 21' 29''
Fastest Woman
Elisabet Barnes
(Sweden)
2018 / 10h 25' 19''
Youngest Finisher
Khalil Ben Gacem
(Tunisia)
2019 / 15y old
Oldest Finisher
Harry Cilleborg
(Denmark)
2022 / 70y old

UMED 50K Records

Fastest Man
Walid Mrad
(Tunisia)

2022 / 3h26'31"
Fastest Woman
Anna Hugues
(Germany)

2022 / 4h54'48"
Youngest Finisher
Cecile De Lanouvelle (France)
2022 / 16y old
Oldest Finisher
Habib Jbali
(Tunisia)
2022 / 69y old
ULTRA MIRAGE 100K
RACE

When : Sat. 30 Sep. 2023

Where : Tozeur/Tunisia

Start/Finish Line : Star Wars Movie Set / Mos Espa

Distance* : 100 km 

Max Time : 20 hours

Max Number of Runners : 200

ITRA Points** : 3

UTMB qualifier** : Yes

Check Points : 5 (Hydratation/Medical/Food)

Hydratation Points : 8

Prize Money Women (1st, 2nd, 3rd) : To Be Confirmed

Prize Money Men (1st, 2nd, 3rd) : To Be Confirmed

Team Option : Yes, for 5 runners

Difficulty : Advanced

Mandatory Equipment : Yes

Doctor Certificate Required : No

Race Goodies Included : Cap, T-shirt, bag, wrist-band...

Insurance Included : Yes

Finisher Prize : Medal & Certificate

TRANSPORT

Tunis-Tozeur : Thursday 28 Sep. 2023 morning

Tozeur-Tunis : Sunday 01 Oct. 2023 evening

Hotel-Start/Finish Line-Hotel : Yes

ACCOMODATION

Accomodation : 4* Hotel in Tozeur

Check-in : 28 Sep. 2023

Check-out : 01 Oct. 2023

Number of nights : 3

Single Option : Extra - Subject to Availability

Meal Package : All Inclusive

Beverage Included : No

PRICE : Euro 465

* Subject to last minute changes

** Subject ITRA / UTMB evaluation

ULTRA MIRAGE

EL DJERID 100K

ULTRA MIRAGE 50K
RACE

When : Sat. 30 Sep. 2023

Where : Tozeur/Tunisia

Start/Finish Line : Star Wars Movie Set / Mos Espa

Distance* : 52 km 

Max Time : 10 hours

Max Number of Runners : 200

ITRA Points** : 2

UTMB qualifier** : Yes

Check Points : 2 (Hydratation/Medical/Food)

Hydratation Points : 4

Prize Money Women (1st, 2nd, 3rd) : To Be Confirmed

Prize Money Men (1st, 2nd, 3rd) : To Be Confirmed

Team Option : Yes, for 5 runners

Difficulty : Moderate

Mandatory Equipment : Yes

Doctor Certificate Required : No

Race Goodies Included : Cap, T-shirt, bag, wrist-band...

Insurance Included : Yes

Finisher Prize : Medal & Certificate

TRANSPORT

Tunis-Tozeur : Thursday 28 Sep. 2023 morning

Tozeur-Tunis : Sunday 01 Oct. 2023 evening

Hotel-Start/Finish Line-Hotel : Yes

ACCOMODATION

Accomodation : 4* Hotel in Tozeur

Check-in : 28 Sep. 2023

Check-out : 01 Oct. 2023

Number of nights : 3

Single Option : Extra

Meal Package : All Inclusive

Beverage Included : No

PRICE : Euro 415

* Subject to last minute changes

** Subject to ITRA/UTMB evaluation

ULTRA MIRAGE

EL DJERID 50K

Program

Thu 28 Sep

10.00 First bus departs from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Tozeur

18.00 Last bus departs from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Tozeur

21.00 Welcome Message from Race Organiser (Subject to changes)

Fri 29 Sep

09.00-13.00: Race Registration done by Race Number 

13.00-14.00 Race briefing in English

14.00-15.00 Race briefing in French

15.00-16.00 Race briefing in Arabic 

Sat 30 Sep

05.00 Buses Depart from Tozeur to UMED Village

06.00 UMED100 Races Start 

06.30 UMED50 Races Start 

16.30 UMED50 Race closes

17.00 Buses Depart from UMED Village to Tozeur


 

Sun 01 Oct

02.00 UMED100 Race Finish/ Last Bus back to Tozeur

10.00 Closing Ceremony

11.00 Bus depart from Tozeur to Tunis

2023 Race Details

100Km track

The 100km race track is similar to the previous year (GPX file available). Expect a delightful scenery across the Sahara. Check points are spread 15-20km from each other. Hydration stations will also be available along the route.

track.jpg

50Km track

The 50km race track (GPX file available) will follow the same path as the 100km race for the first 35km. Both races will share 2 Check Points (CP1 and CP2). Two hydrations points will be available between CP1 and CP2 as well as CP2 and the Finish line

Screenshot 2020-12-13 at 15.45.43.png

Check Points/ Hydratation Points

 There will be Hydratation Points (HP) with water supply only, in addition to the Check Points. For the UMED 100K : 5 CP & 3 HP and for the UMED 50K : 2 CP & 2 HP.

Race
Start
CP1
HP1
CP2
HP2
CP3
HP3
CP4
CP5
Finish
UMED 100K
0 km (Mos Espa)
20 km
31 km (Lac 1)
35 km
44 km (End of Death Road)
50 km
60 km (Road to Mos Espa)
65 km
80 km
100 km
UMED 50K
0 km (Mos Espa)
20 km
31 km (Lac 1)
35 km
45 km (Under the Chott)
null
null
null
null
52 km

MANDATORY

EQUIPMENT

  • Back Pack (to carry a minimum of 2L of water)

  • Survival blanket

  • Whistle

  • Torch (head torch or equivalent) UMED100!

  • Passport / ID card 

bottom of page